Leach v. reagan/clean Energy for a Healthy Arizona , 430 P.3d 1241 ( 2018 )
[…] invalid, and all of its petition signatures are void pursuant to A.R.S.
    § 19-114(B). As to this claim, Plaintiffs have named the Secretary of State as
    a party solely because she is the public officer responsible for approving the
    Initiative for placement on the ballot. See A.R.S. § 19-121.04(B) (stating the
    Secretary of State must certify and approve whether an initiative has a
    sufficient number of signatures to be placed on the ballot).
    ¶75             Plaintiffs’ second claim is based on the actions of the
    Secretary of State. See § 19-122(C) (permitting “[a]n action that contests the
    validity of an initiative . . . based on the actions of the secretary of state”).
    Plaintiffs assert that because the Committee failed to disclose NextGen as a
    sponsor on its statement of organization and initiative application, the
    Secretary of State should have rejected these “defective” documents and