Leach v. reagan/clean Energy for a Healthy Arizona , 430 P.3d 1241 ( 2018 )
[…] defective application package and issuing an official serial number in
    violation of § 19-111(A) and (B), and (2) the Committee’s failure to file a
    valid statement of organization with its application as required by
    § 19-111(A).
    ¶15           Before resolving this issue, it is useful to consider the
    interplay between Titles 16 and 19 concerning a statement of organization.
    An entity wishing to form as a PAC to support or oppose an initiative
    measure must file a statement of organization in compliance with
    § 16-906(B). That statute directs how a committee must be named and
    requires the statement of organization to list other information, including
    “[t]he name, mailing address, e-mail address, website, if any, and telephone
    number of any sponsor.” § 16-906(B)(2).
    ¶16             The statement of organization must be filed with a “filing
    officer,” § 16-906(A), who is either the Secretary, for a statewide ballot
    measure, or a county, city, or town officer, for a local ballot measure, A.R.S.
    §§ 16-901(27), -928(A).