State v. Md Helicopters Inc ( 2020 )
[…] that “originate[] from a foreign country that has not adopted or enacted a
    reciprocal law related to foreign-country money judgments that is similar
    to this chapter.” The other states only require that the foreign jurisdiction
    rendering the judgment “recognize” a judgment from that state. See Fl.
    Stat. § 55.605(2)(g) (“An out-of-country foreign judgment need not be
    recognized if . . . [t]he foreign jurisdiction where the judgment was rendered
    would not give recognition to a similar judgment rendered in this state”);
    Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 14, § 8505(2)(G) (“A foreign judgment need not be
    recognized if . . . [t]he foreign court rendering the judgment would not
    recognize a comparable judgment of this State.”); Mass. Gen. Laws Ch. 235,
    § 23A(7) (“A foreign judgment shall not be recognized if . . . judgments of
    this state are not recognized in the courts of the foreign state.”); Ohio Rev.
    Code § 2329.92(B) (providing that the court has the discretion to recognize
    judgments rendered “in a foreign country that does not have a procedure
    for recognizing judgments made by courts of other countries and their