State v. Md Helicopters Inc ( 2020 )
[…] the full faith and credit clause of the United States Constitution.” See § 12-
    3251(1)(c). MDHI reasons that “government,” and by extension “foreign
    country,” necessarily excludes courts, otherwise the reference to “courts”
    would be redundant. It further points out that § 12-3253’s references to
    “foreign court” rather than “foreign country” when describing
    circumstances in which judgments cannot or may not be recognized further
    demonstrates that the legislature intended to differentiate the terms. See,
    e.g., § 12-3253(B)(2) (“A court may not recognize a foreign-country
    judgment if any of the following applies: . . . [t]he foreign court did not have
    personal jurisdiction over the defendant.”).
    ¶17           Like the court of appeals, we are unpersuaded. See State of
    the 
    Netherlands, 248 Ariz. at 539
    ¶ 18. A “foreign country” means “a
    government,” see § 12-3252(1), and governments include courts. See