State of Arizona v. Thomas Michael Riley ( 2020 )
[…] to get in and out of Kelly’s pod and cell. He also packed his belongings and
    changed his mailing address in anticipation of repercussions from
    completing the murder.
    ¶97           In sum, the (F)(13) instruction provided to the jury sufficiently
    narrowed the facially vague aggravator; therefore, the instruction, as
    provided, did not constitute error. Even if the lack of a baseline statement
    did constitute fundamental error, Riley did not suffer prejudice.
    G.     Constitutionality of the (F)(6) Aggravating Factor
    ¶98           The § 13-751(F)(6) aggravator provides: “The defendant
    committed the offense in an especially heinous, cruel or depraved manner.”
    Riley argues that the (F)(6) aggravator is unconstitutional for two reasons:
    (1) this Court’s lack of finite limitations on the (F)(6) aggravator render it
    unconstitutionally vague; and (2) any meaningful guidance, if it does exist,