State of Arizona v. Thomas Michael Riley ( 2020 )
[…] jury could have sentenced Riley to life, not death.
    ¶116          The State’s introduction of the guilt-phase accomplice
    instruction in the aggravation phase did not constitute an error, much less
    a fundamental one. Riley’s statements regarding causation could be
    construed to contest his guilt rather than the aggravating factors. It was
    37
    STATE V. RILEY
    Opinion of the Court
    proper, therefore, for the prosecutor to rebut those statements by drawing
    the jury’s attention to the guilt-phase accomplice instruction. See A.R.S.
    § 13-751(D) (“The prosecution and the defendant shall be permitted to rebut
    any information received at the aggravation or penalty phase of the
    sentencing proceeding and shall be given fair opportunity to present
    argument as to whether the information is sufficient to establish the
    existence of any of the circumstances included in subsections F and G of
    this section.”).
    ¶117          But even assuming that the introduction of the accomplice
    instruction constituted fundamental error that went to the foundation of his
    case or deprived him of a right essential to his defense, Riley failed to show
    that he was prejudiced.