Susan Lagerman v. Arizona State Retirement System ( 2020 )
[…] retirement for Lagerman are set forth in one place in § 38-757, which
    explicitly states that “[a]fter application . . . a member may retire on reaching
    the member’s normal retirement date.” § 38-757(A) (emphasis added). The
    requirement to submit a retirement application and being eligible for
    retirement are inextricable conditions precedent to eligibility for receipt of
    Plan retirement benefits.
    11
    SUSAN LAGERMAN V. ARIZONA STATE RETIREMENT SYSTEM
    Opinion of the Court
    C.
    ¶29           With respect to commencing retirement, § 38-764 provides:
    A. Retirement is deemed to commence on a date elected by
    the member. That date shall not be earlier than the day
    following the date of termination of employment, the date
    ASRS receives the member’s completed retirement
    application or the date specified by the member pursuant to
    subsection I of this section.
    ....
    I. A member who attains a normal retirement date may retire