Susan Lagerman v. Arizona State Retirement System ( 2020 )
[…] date, regardless of when she submits a retirement application, is
    inconsistent with other provisions governing the Plan. Only two sections
    make allowance for a retroactive payment of benefits. When a change or
    error in Agency records results in a member receiving less than the correct
    amount, A.R.S. § 38-765 requires the Agency to “correct the error and as far
    as practicable . . . adjust the payments in a manner so that the actuarial
    equivalent of the benefit to which the member or beneficiary was correctly
    entitled is paid.” And A.R.S. § 38-715(D)(4) authorizes the Agency director,
    with the approval of the Agency board, to “[m]ake retirement under this
    article effective retroactively to on or after the day following the date
    employment is terminated if the member was unable to apply before the
    retroactive effective date through no fault of the member.” Neither
    circumstance is before us. 5 Finally, the methodology used to determine the
    annual value of the Plan as required by A.R.S. § 38-714 is not structured to
    account for liabilities based on mere attainment of a normal retirement date.