Susan Lagerman v. Arizona State Retirement System ( 2020 )
[…] that the plan does not require an application as a condition of
    eligibility. Article 2 and Article 5 cover separate provisions of
    the plan: Article 2 governs “Eligibility for Retirement
    Benefits,” while Article 5 governs “Payment of Benefits.” The
    separation of these provisions into different articles . . .
    indicates that eligibility for retirement benefits is wholly
    independent from the payment of those benefits.
    Id. at 607.
    ¶28            Unlike the plan in Canseco, the requirements for normal
    retirement for Lagerman are set forth in one place in § 38-757, which
    explicitly states that “[a]fter application . . . a member may retire on reaching
    the member’s normal retirement date.” § 38-757(A) (emphasis added). The
    requirement to submit a retirement application and being eligible for
    retirement are inextricable conditions precedent to eligibility for receipt of
    Plan retirement benefits.
    11
    SUSAN LAGERMAN V. ARIZONA STATE RETIREMENT SYSTEM