Susan Lagerman v. Arizona State Retirement System ( 2020 )
[…] (Jul. 11, 2013). Lagerman notes that this nonforfeitability language tracks
    similar language in 26 U.S.C. § 411(a) 6 of the Internal Revenue Code, 29
    U.S.C. § 1053(a) 7 of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act
    (“ERISA”), and 26 C.F.R. § 1-411(a). 8 Lagerman thus concludes that federal
    pension law and federal cases addressing nonforfeitability in pension
    benefits are equally applicable to § 38-757(A).
    ¶23           However, as “a plan established and maintained for its
    employees . . . by the government of [Arizona],” the Plan is a government
    plan. See 26 U.S.C. § 414(d); see also 29 U.S.C. § 1002(32); and A.R.S. § 38-
    712. Therefore, the Plan is exempt from the provisions of ERISA. See 29
    U.S.C. § 1003(b)(1) (“The provisions of [ERISA] shall not apply to any
    employee benefit plan if such plan is a governmental plan . . . .”). The Plan
    is also generally exempt from 26 U.S.C. § 411, except for the need to meet
    minimum vesting requirements. See 26 U.S.C. § 411(e).
    6 “A trust shall not constitute a qualified trust under section 401(a) unless