Susan Lagerman v. Arizona State Retirement System ( 2020 )
[…] Y” (emphasis omitted)). Thus, § 38-764(A) requires a member to elect a
    retirement date that is not earlier than the day following her termination of
    employment, not earlier than the date of receipt of her retirement
    application, and not earlier than the date on which she specifies pursuant to
    § 38-764(I).
    12
    SUSAN LAGERMAN V. ARIZONA STATE RETIREMENT SYSTEM
    Opinion of the Court
    ¶32            The statute’s history supports this interpretation as well.
    Before the 1999 amendments that added subsection (I) to § 38-764 and the
    reference to (I) in subsection (A), § 38-764(A) read “[r]etirement is deemed
    to commence on a date elected by the member. That date shall not be earlier
    than the day following the date of termination of employment or the date
    ASRS receives the member’s completed retirement application.” Applying
    the singular-negation effect to the pre-1999 version of § 38-764(A), with the
    same occurrence of “or” preceded by a negative, yields the same result. A