Susan Lagerman v. Arizona State Retirement System ( 2020 )
[…] benefits are equally applicable to § 38-757(A).
    ¶23           However, as “a plan established and maintained for its
    employees . . . by the government of [Arizona],” the Plan is a government
    plan. See 26 U.S.C. § 414(d); see also 29 U.S.C. § 1002(32); and A.R.S. § 38-
    712. Therefore, the Plan is exempt from the provisions of ERISA. See 29
    U.S.C. § 1003(b)(1) (“The provisions of [ERISA] shall not apply to any
    employee benefit plan if such plan is a governmental plan . . . .”). The Plan
    is also generally exempt from 26 U.S.C. § 411, except for the need to meet
    minimum vesting requirements. See 26 U.S.C. § 411(e).
    6 “A trust shall not constitute a qualified trust under section 401(a) unless
    the plan . . . provides that an employee's right to his normal retirement
    benefit is nonforfeitable upon the attainment of normal retirement
    age . . . .”
    7 “Each pension plan shall provide that an employee's right to his normal
    retirement benefit is nonforfeitable upon the attainment of normal
    retirement age . . . .”
    8 “A plan is not a qualified plan . . . unless—The plan provides that an
    employee's right to his normal retirement benefit . . . is nonforfeitable . . .
    upon and after the attainment of normal retirement age.”
    9
    SUSAN LAGERMAN V. ARIZONA STATE RETIREMENT SYSTEM