State v. Hons. brearcliffe/vasquez ( 2023 )
[…] Matthew Johnson
    Pima County Public Defender’s Office, Sarah L. Mayhew (argued), Deputy
    Public Defender, Tucson; and Pima County Legal Defender’s Office, Robb
    P. Holmes, Deputy Legal Defender, Tucson, Attorneys for Amici Curiae
    Pima County Public Defender’s Office and Pima County Legal Defender’s
    Office
    JUSTICE BEENE authored the Opinion of the Court, in which CHIEF
    JUSTICE BRUTINEL, VICE CHIEF JUSTICE TIMMER and JUSTICES
    BOLICK, LOPEZ, MONTGOMERY, and KING joined.
    JUSTICE BEENE, Opinion of the Court:
    ¶1            Under A.R.S. § 13-4033(C),1 if a defendant’s absence prevents
    sentencing from occurring within ninety days after conviction, the
    defendant cannot appeal unless it is proven “by clear and convincing
    evidence at the time of sentencing that the absence was involuntary.” In
    this case, we consider the safeguards that must be afforded a defendant
    before the right to appeal can be divested under § 13-4033(C). We conclude
    that before the right to appeal is abrogated: (1) the defendant must receive