State v. Hons. brearcliffe/vasquez ( 2023 )
[…] defendant’s absence causes sentencing to be delayed more than ninety days
    after conviction.      Again, reading the statute in conjunction with
    Rule 14.4(e)(6) does not reveal any conflict, much less an irreconcilable one.
    In fact, Rule 14.4(e)(6) supplements and supports § 13-4033(C)’s directive.
    Accordingly, because no conflict exists between § 13-4033(C) and
    9
    STATE V. HONS. BREARCLIFFE/VASQUEZ ET AL.
    Opinion of the Court
    Rules 14.4(e)(6) and 31.13(a), we need not determine whether § 13-4033(C)
    is substantive or procedural. See Duff, 250 Ariz. at 139 ¶¶ 12, 20.
    CONCLUSION
    ¶25          We vacate the court of appeals’ order and remand to the trial
    court to provide Johnson an opportunity under § 13-4033(C) to “prove by
    clear and convincing evidence at the time of sentencing that the absence
    was involuntary.”
    10