State v. Hons. brearcliffe/vasquez ( 2023 )
[…] 430 U.S. 387
    , 404 (1977) (observing that “it was incumbent upon the state to
    prove ‘an intentional relinquishment or abandonment of a known right or
    privilege.’” (quoting Johnson v. Zerbst, 
    304 U.S. 458
    , 464 (1938))); Barker v.
    Wingo, 
    407 U.S. 514
    , 529 (1972) (stating that, for claimed waiver of
    fundamental rights, the Supreme Court has “placed the entire
    responsibility on the prosecution to show that the claimed waiver was
    knowingly and voluntarily made”).
    II.
    A.
    ¶11           We granted review to determine whether § 13-4033(C)
    requires prior notice of its application and an opportunity at sentencing to
    prove that the absence was involuntary.
    ¶12           Section 13-4033(C) states: “A defendant may not appeal under
    subsection A, paragraph 1 or 2 of this section if the defendant’s absence
    prevents sentencing from occurring within ninety days after conviction and
    the defendant fails to prove by clear and convincing evidence at the time of
    sentencing that the absence was involuntary.” (Emphasis added.) “To
    determine a statute’s meaning, we look first to its text,” State v. Burbey,
    
    243 Ariz. 145
    , 147 ¶ 7 (2017), and we give words “their ordinary meaning
    unless it appears from the context or otherwise that a different meaning is
    intended.”