State of Arizona v. Robert Allen Poyson ( 2020 )
[…] Oklahoma, 
    455 U.S. 104
     (1982), and
    this error “had [a] ‘substantial and injurious effect or influence’” on the
    sentencing decision. Poyson III, 879 F.3d at 890–93 (quoting McKinney v.
    Ryan, 
    813 F.3d 798
    , 822 (9th Cir. 2015).
    ¶7              Consistent with State v. Hedlund, 
    245 Ariz. 467
    , 470 ¶ 4 (2018),
    cert. denied, 
    140 S. Ct. 1270
    , we granted the State’s motion to conduct a new
    independent review. We have jurisdiction under article 6, section 5(6) of
    the Arizona Constitution and A.R.S. §§ 13-755(A), -4031, and -4032(4).
    3
    STATE OF ARIZONA V. ROBERT ALLEN POYSON
    Opinion of the Court
    DISCUSSION
    I. Scope of Review
    ¶8             In granting the State’s motion, we ordered the parties to
    submit briefing on “[w]hether the proffered mitigation is sufficiently
    substantial to warrant leniency in light of the existing aggravation.” This
    order reflects that our new independent review is focused on correcting the
    constitutional error identified by the Ninth Circuit. See, e.g., Hedlund, 245
    Ariz. at 470 ¶ 5.
    ¶9           The Ninth Circuit found error with our application of an