State of Arizona v. Allyn Akeem Smith ( 2020 )
[…] ¶ 109). Because Smith failed to object at
    trial, we review this claim for fundamental error. 
    Escalante, 245 Ariz. at 138
    ¶ 1.
    ¶129          Smith first claims that the testimony of the State’s rebuttal
    expert, Dr. Pitt, was inadmissible because it was not relevant to his
    proffered mitigation. We disagree. Dr. Pitt, a forensic psychologist,
    testified about several matters relevant to whether Smith should be shown
    leniency, including Smith’s mental health, relationship with Ward, and
    actions leading up to K.L.’s murder. Moreover, under § 13-752(G), the State
    “may present any evidence” during the penalty phase “that is relevant to
    the determination of whether there is mitigation that is sufficiently
    substantial to call for leniency.” Additionally, “regardless of whether the
    defendant presents evidence of mitigation, the state may present any
    evidence that demonstrates that the defendant should not be shown
    leniency including any evidence regarding the defendant’s character,