State of Arizona v. Allyn Akeem Smith ( 2020 )
[…] trial court failed to instruct the jury that the crime of child abuse must be
    committed “against a child.” We review de novo “whether jury
    instructions properly state the law.” State v. (Christopher M.) Payne, 
    233 Ariz. 484
    , 505 ¶ 68 (2013).
    ¶109       The list of serious offenses under § 13-751(F)(2) includes
    Dangerous Crimes Against Children (“DCAC”) under A.R.S. § 13-705.
    6We note that although this version of the pecuniary gain statute applies
    here, in 2019 the legislature amended and renumbered the statute. As
    amended, § 13-751(F)(3) is more limited in its scope, stating that pecuniary
    gain requires proof the “defendant procured the commission of the offense
    by payment, or promise of payment, of anything of pecuniary value, or the
    defendant committed the offense as a result of payment, or a promise of
    payment, of anything of pecuniary value.”
    27
    STATE V. SMITH
    Opinion of the Court
    Child abuse committed pursuant to § 13-3623(A)(1) is a DCAC, and
    therefore qualifies as a serious offense aggravator, if it is “intentionally or
    knowingly” committed “against a minor who is under fifteen years of age.”