State of Arizona v. Allyn Akeem Smith ( 2020 )
[…] Id. at 54, 60.
    But the heightened standards for obtaining a wiretap, which
    involve ongoing surveillance of the content of phone conversations, do not
    apply to CSLI. Similarly, Smith argues that the CSLI Order did not satisfy
    the notice requirements for a search warrant. However, since we apply the
    good-faith exception here, the requirements for a search warrant are not
    relevant.
    3. Notice
    ¶29           Next, Smith claims that the CSLI Order was invalid because
    the State did not, as required by § 13-3016(B)(3), provide “prior notice to
    [Smith].” Smith is wrong for two reasons. First, § 13-3016(D)(1) allows
    notice to “be delayed for a period of not to exceed ninety days” if the
    applicant “requests a delay of notification and the court finds that delay is
    necessary to protect the safety of any person or to prevent flight from
    prosecution, tampering with evidence, intimidation of witnesses or
    jeopardizing an investigation.” Here, Balmir requested the IA Court delay
    disclosure of the CSLI Order pursuant to § 13-3016(C)(1), (D)(1) to prevent
    “jeopardizing” the investigation. The IA Court approved the request,
    giving the State ninety days to notify Smith.