State of Arizona v. Allyn Akeem Smith ( 2020 )
[…] See
    id. at 285;
    McKoy, 494 U.S. at 438
    –39, 443; see also State
    v. Burns, 
    237 Ariz. 1
    , 31 ¶ 144 (2015) (holding that jury instructions
    restricting mitigation to the Lockett/Eddings categories were proper); State v.
    Velazquez, 
    216 Ariz. 300
    , 311 ¶ 44 (2007) (to same effect); State v. Tucker, 
    215 Ariz. 298
    , 317 ¶ 72 (2007) (providing that the “so long as” mitigation
    instruction allowed the jury to consider “all relevant evidence”).
    ¶120          Next, Smith argues that the instruction was invalid because it
    misstated § 13-751(G), which provides that the jury must consider relevant
    factors “including any aspect of the defendant’s character, propensities or
    record and any of the circumstances of the offense.” But we have
    consistently held that the “so long as” language in RAJI 2.3 complies with
    § 13-751(G). 
    Burns, 237 Ariz. at 31
    ¶ 144; 
    Velazquez, 216 Ariz. at 311
    ¶ 44;
    
    Tucker, 215 Ariz. at 317
    ¶ 72.