State of Arizona v. Allyn Akeem Smith ( 2020 )
[…] actions leading up to K.L.’s murder. Moreover, under § 13-752(G), the State
    “may present any evidence” during the penalty phase “that is relevant to
    the determination of whether there is mitigation that is sufficiently
    substantial to call for leniency.” Additionally, “regardless of whether the
    defendant presents evidence of mitigation, the state may present any
    evidence that demonstrates that the defendant should not be shown
    leniency including any evidence regarding the defendant’s character,
    propensities, criminal record or other acts.” Id.; see § 13-751(G) (providing
    that the jury “shall consider as mitigating circumstances any factors
    proffered by the defendant or the state that are relevant in determining
    whether to impose a sentence less than death”); 
    Champagne, 247 Ariz. at 142
    ¶¶ 89–90 (explaining that mitigation rebuttal may include any evidence
    that demonstrates the defendant should not be shown leniency, and need
    not be relevant to the defendant’s proffered mitigation); see also State v.
    Guarino, 
    238 Ariz. 437