Claudia Duff v. Hon. lee/tucson Police ( 2020 )
[…] and therefore potentially violate the separation of powers. See State v. Holle,
    
    240 Ariz. 300
    , 310 ¶ 47 (2016) (quoting In re Nicholas S., 
    226 Ariz. 182
    , 186 ¶
    18 (2011)). This Court is reluctant to “imply a statutory limitation that
    would create a conflict in the constitutional prerogatives of separate
    branches of Arizona government.” Scheehle, 
    211 Ariz. at
    289 ¶ 25.
    ¶18            In the alternative, Duff would have us find an implied
    jurisdictional floor in § 12-133 by its reference to § 22-201(B). Section
    22-201(B) gives justices of the peace “exclusive original jurisdiction” over
    civil cases “when the amount involved, exclusive of interest, costs and
    awarded attorney fees when authorized by law, is ten thousand dollars or
    less.” Duff argues that a $10,000 minimum must exist for § 12-133
    arbitration, or else § 12-133 would impose upon the “exclusive” jurisdiction
    of justice courts.
    ¶19            Despite its language, however, § 22-201 does not give justice