State of Arizona v. Beau John Greene ( 2023 )
[…] could be used as a capital aggravating circumstance. See Rhines v. Young,
    No. 5:00-CV-05020-KES, 
    2016 WL 615421
    , at *18 (D.S.D. Feb. 16, 2016), aff’d,
    
    899 F.3d 482
     (8th Cir. 2018) (“[N]o plausible reading of the statute supports
    a conclusion that victim impact evidence was itself a statutory aggravating
    circumstance.”).
    22
    STATE V. GREENE
    Opinion of the Court
    aggravating circumstance, (b)(1)(D), for a crime committed in 2012. 11
    Gibson, 51 N.E.3d at 211.
    ¶58          Before 1997, 
    Nev. Rev. Stat. § 200.033
    (4) provided as an
    aggravating circumstance:
    The murder was committed while the person was engaged,
    alone or with others, in the commission of or an attempt to
    commit or flight after committing or attempting to commit,
    any robbery, sexual assault, arson in the first degree,
    burglary, invasion of the home or kidnapping in the first
    degree, and the person charged:
    (a) Killed or attempted to kill the person murdered; or
    (b) Knew or had reason to know that life would be taken or
    lethal force used.
    ¶59            The Nevada legislature removed the words “sexual assault”
    in 1997. 1997 Nev. Stat. Ch. 356. In 1998, the Nevada Supreme Court
    affirmed two capital sentences that were imposed based on the “sexual
    assault” language prior to the amendment of § 200.033(4). Hill,