State of Arizona v. Beau John Greene ( 2023 )
[…] of the legislative repeal . . . , no jury could today find Greene eligible for the
    death penalty based on the facts underlying his claim” and he is therefore
    entitled to relief under Rule 32.1(h). (Emphasis added.)
    ¶86             We agree with the State that relief pursuant to Rule 32.1(h) is
    dependent on the presentation of clear and convincing evidence concerning
    facts that address the proof of an aggravating circumstance. The very
    terms of the rule dictate as much by addressing “the facts underlying the
    claim” in reference to the aggravation phase in § 13-752, wherein “the trier
    of fact shall make a special finding on whether each alleged aggravating
    circumstance has been proven based on the evidence that was presented at
    the trial or at the aggravation phase.” A.R.S. § 13-752(E).
    ¶87          Greene’s argument is unavailing because it assumes that the
    amendments to (F)(5) are retroactive to his case, which under his Eighth
    Amendment argument would render his sentence unlawful. Accordingly,