State of Arizona v. Beau John Greene ( 2023 )
[…] 12   The definition of first degree murder in 1995 provided that:
    A person commits first degree murder if . . . [i]ntending or
    knowing that his conduct will cause death, such person
    causes the death of another with premeditation;
    or . . . . Acting either alone or with one or more other persons
    such person commits or attempts to commit . . . robbery
    under section 13–1902 . . . and in the course of and in
    furtherance of such offense or immediate flight from such
    offense, such person or another person causes the death of
    any person.
    § 13-1105(A) (1995). The current version reads:
    A person commits first degree murder if . . . [i]ntending or
    knowing that the person’s conduct will cause death, the
    person causes the death of another person . . . with
    premeditation or . . . . Acting either alone or with one or
    more other persons the person commits or attempts to
    commit . . . robbery under § 13-1902 . . . and, in the course of
    and in furtherance of the offense or immediate flight from
    the offense, the person or another person causes the death of
    any person.
    § 13-1105(A) (2022).
    25
    STATE V. GREENE
    Opinion of the Court
    ¶65            Overall, Greene’s argument that a consensus exists against
    carrying out a capital sentence where the criminal conduct is no longer
    subject to the death penalty is unavailing.