State of Arizona v. Beau John Greene ( 2023 )
[…] circumstance was among those the prosecutor referenced as not
    “persuasive” for juries, other valid reasons exist to explain why there are a
    limited number of jury-imposed death sentences based solely on (F)(5) since
    2002. For example, the limited number of cases could be due to the limited
    number of murders that are committed solely for pecuniary gain without
    the application of other statutory aggravating circumstances. It could also
    be due to charging decisions made in light of evidentiary considerations.
    See A.R.S. § 13-751(B) (“The prosecution must prove the existence of the
    aggravating circumstances beyond a reasonable doubt.”). Given that any
    aggravating circumstance must be proven beyond a reasonable doubt, there
    may be relatively few cases where the evidence is sufficient to prove that
    pecuniary gain was a motive for a murder or, relatedly, it may be that the
    state just failed to meet its evidentiary burden in those particular cases. In
    that instance, a jury verdict would provide no basis for a conclusion that it
    actually reflected a jury’s assessment of the moral culpability of a murderer
    motivated by the expectation of pecuniary gain. And, even if there are
    cases where (F)(5) was alleged as the sole aggravating circumstance and a
    jury determined a life sentence was the appropriate punishment, it is just
    as reasonable a possibility that a defendant presented strong mitigation
    evidence. See § 13-751(E) (“The trier of fact shall impose a sentence of
    death if the trier of fact finds one or more of the aggravating
    circumstances . . . and then determines that there are no mitigating
    circumstances sufficiently substantial to call for leniency.”).
    ¶47           Thus, a limited number of jury verdicts alone does not
    necessarily reflect a jury opinion that the (F)(5) aggravating circumstance
    was not a proper basis for imposing a sentence of death. That a sentence