State of Arizona v. Beau John Greene ( 2023 )
[…] Id. ¶ 14. Therefore, in conjunction with the
    evidence at the crime scene, the Court concluded that “[a] rational trier of
    fact could have found beyond a reasonable doubt that Greene’s use of force
    against Johnson was accompanied by an intent to take Johnson’s property.”
    Id. ¶ 15.
    ¶6            The Court reversed the kidnapping conviction because there
    was no evidence that “Greene, while in the car, knowingly restrained
    Johnson before bludgeoning him, or whether he simply chose to strike him
    at an opportune moment.” Id. ¶¶ 17–18; A.R.S. § 13-1304(A)(3) (requiring
    that a defendant knowingly restrain a victim with intent to “[i]nflict death,
    physical injury or a sexual offense . . ., or to otherwise aid in the commission
    of a felony” for a kidnapping conviction).
    ¶7           The Court likewise reversed the trial court’s finding that the
    murder was especially heinous or depraved under the (F)(6) aggravating
    circumstance based on “relishing, senselessness, and helplessness” because