State of Arizona v. Beau John Greene ( 2023 )
[…] (2021).
    ¶15          Because each party’s arguments and the analysis of the
    superior court are premised on the legislature’s amendment of the former
    (F)(5) aggravating circumstance, we begin by reviewing the role of
    aggravating circumstances in capital cases and the specific amendments in
    question.
    A. Aggravating Circumstances And The 2019 Amendments To (F)(5)
    ¶16           For a defendant to qualify for capital punishment, a jury
    must unanimously find that the state has established the existence of one or
    more aggravating circumstances listed at § 13-751(F) during the
    aggravation phase of a capital trial. A.R.S. § 13-752(E) (“If the trier of fact
    unanimously finds no aggravating circumstances, the court shall then
    determine whether to impose a sentence of life or natural life . . . .”); State v.
    
    Thompson, 252
     Ariz. 279, 295 ¶ 53 (2022) (“[T]he death penalty cannot be
    imposed in the absence of aggravating circumstances.”). The state must
    prove the existence of an aggravating circumstance beyond a reasonable
    doubt. A.R.S. § 13-751(B).