State of Arizona v. Beau John Greene ( 2023 )
[…] Greene’s argument focuses on the alleged current illegality of his sentence
    due to the (F)(5) amendments.
    ¶78            We agree with the State that the wording of Rule 32.1(a)
    applies to addressing whether a sentence violated the United States or
    Arizona Constitutions at the time it was imposed. Given that the
    amendments are not retroactive, Greene’s sentence based on the (F)(5)
    aggravating circumstance is reviewed under the capital sentencing scheme
    in effect at the time he killed Johnson. A.R.S. § 1-246 (“[O]ffender[s] shall
    be punished under the law in force when the offense was committed.”); see
    also State v. Superior Court, 
    139 Ariz. 422
    , 427 (1984) (“Unless a statute is
    expressly declared to be retroactive, it will not govern events that occurred
    before its effective date.”); State v. Morales, 
    129 Ariz. 283
    , 286 (1981)