Jorge Romero-Millan v. William Barr ( 2022 )
[…] Romero-Millan v.
    Barr, 
    958 F.3d 844
    , 849 (9th Cir. 2020).
    ¶5          We have jurisdiction under article 6, section 5(6) of the
    Arizona Constitution and A.R.S. § 12-1861.
    DISCUSSION
    A.
    ¶6             Section 12-1861 authorizes this Court to answer questions of
    law certified to it by a federal court if the proceedings before the certifying
    court involve questions of Arizona law that lack controlling precedent in
    decisions from this Court or the court of appeals. Certified questions must
    be questions of state law. § 12-1861 (“The supreme court may answer
    questions of law . . . of this state which may be determinative of the cause
    then pending in the certifying court.” (emphasis added)).
    ¶7             After examining the entire record and considering the briefs
    and oral arguments of the parties, we decline to answer the first two
    certified questions. These questions ask us to analyze the “divisibility” of
    two Arizona criminal statutes.