Karen Fann v. State of Arizona ( 2021 )
[…] ¶5             The Allocation Provision details how state officials must
    distribute this revenue. § 15-1281(B), (D). First, the costs of administration
    are paid from the account. § 15-1281(B). Next, Prop. 208 creates a “student
    support and safety fund” (“Fund”) and mandates that the Fund distribute
    nearly all the remaining revenue to school districts and charter schools
    through “grants.” § 15-1281(D). The allocations are as follows:
    • 50% “as grants” for “hiring teachers and classroom support
    personnel and increasing [their] base compensation,” § 15-
    1281(D)(1);
    • 25% “as grants” for “hiring student support services personnel
    and increasing [their] base compensation,” § 15-1281(D)(2);
    • 10% “as grants” for “providing mentoring and retention
    programming for new classroom teachers to increase retention,”
    § 15-1281(D)(3);
    • 12% to “to the career training and workforce fund established by
    [A.R.S.] § 15-1282,” § 15-1281(D)(4); which become “multi-year
    grants . . . to school districts, charter schools and career technical
    education districts,” § 15-1283(A)(1); and