Shea v. Maricopa ( 2023 )
[…] provided in this article, the parties to the proceeding before the
    administrative agency shall be barred from obtaining judicial review of the
    decision.” § 12-902(B). So, the case comes down to what the term “manner”
    means in this context.
    ¶34            In general use, “manner” encompasses “a characteristic or
    customary mode of acting” or “a mode of procedure.” Manner, Merriam-
    Webster, https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/manner (last
    visited Apr. 26, 2023). The legislature prescribed the manner of filing an
    appeal in A.R.S. § 12-904(A), which begins with the command: “An action
    to review a final administrative decision shall be commenced by filing a
    notice of appeal . . . .” We have consistently held that the word “shall” is
    mandatory. See Garcia v. Butler in & for Pima Cnty., 
    251 Ariz. 191
    , 195 ¶ 15
    (2021); State ex rel. Brnovich v. Ariz. Bd. of Regents, 
    250 Ariz. 127
    , 132 ¶ 19
    (2020).