Shea v. Maricopa ( 2023 )
[…] Special
    formatting, titling, and citations are not required. See id.; see also State v.
    Good, 
    9 Ariz. App. 388
    , 392 (1969) (“The object of a notice of appeal is to
    advise the opposite party that an appeal has been taken from a specific
    judgment in a specific case.”). This meaning aligns with our preference to
    “look to substance rather than to form” when interpreting procedural
    devices. See, e.g., Rodriquez v. Williams, 
    104 Ariz. 280
    , 283 (1969). Applying
    the plain meaning of “notice of appeal” is also consistent with A.R.S.
    § 1-211(B)’s directive that “[s]tatutes shall be liberally construed to effect
    their objects and to promote justice.”
    7
    SHEA ET AL. V. MARICOPA COUNTY ET AL.
    Opinion of the Court
    ¶21            Because § 12-904(A)’s plain meaning is clear, the statute is
    unambiguous; however, even if § 12-904(A) is ambiguous, the following