Shea v. Maricopa ( 2023 )
[…] ¶27          Here, the “complaint” sufficiently identified the final
    administrative decision being appealed by pinpointing—albeit indirectly—
    the Board’s decision. The “complaint” attributed the Sheas’ “grievance” to
    the Board’s decision, provided the agency’s internal case number
    identifying all the Department’s documents pertaining to the case,
    including the Board’s decision, and noted the case’s procedural history.
    The Sheas’ “complaint,” construed as a notice of appeal, also met this
    requirement.
    E.
    ¶28           Last, we turn to § 12-904(A)’s command to “include a
    statement of the issues.” The statute does not define “statement of the
    issues.” However, § 12-904(A)’s last sentence explains that “[t]he statement
    of an issue presented for review is deemed to include every subsidiary issue
    fairly comprised in the statement,” suggesting a broad construction of the
    “statement of the issues.”
    ¶29            Here, the Sheas’ “complaint” included a statement of the
    issues by alleging an inadequate factual basis for the hearing officer’s
    judgment and procedural and substantive due process violations.