Shea v. Maricopa ( 2023 )
[…] judgment. Second, although a copy of the hearing officer’s decision was
    attached to the complaint, a copy of the Board’s decision was not. Third,
    the complaint was not titled as a “notice of appeal” and failed to cite A.R.S.
    § 11-816(B)(3), which permits judicial review of Board decisions according
    to Arizona’s Administrative Review Act (the “Act”).
    ¶6             Emphasizing these omissions and the complaint’s excessive
    length, the County moved to dismiss the Sheas’ complaint, arguing that the
    court lacked jurisdiction under two sections of the Act. See § 12-904(A)
    (requiring the filing of a “notice of appeal” that “identif[ies] the final
    administrative decision sought to be reviewed and include[s] a statement
    of the issues presented for review”); A.R.S. § 12-902(B) (barring judicial
    review of agency decisions “[u]nless review is sought . . . within the time
    and in the manner provided in [the Act]”). However, on August 2, 2018,
    the trial court denied the County’s motion and granted leave for the Sheas
    3