Brionna J. v. dcs/a.V. ( 2023 )
[…] Maricopa County Legal Defender’s Office
    JUSTICE BEENE authored the Opinion of the Court, in which
    CHIEF JUSTICE BRUTINEL, VICE CHIEF JUSTICE TIMMER and
    JUSTICES LOPEZ, MONTGOMERY, and KING joined. JUSTICE BOLICK
    concurred in the result.
    JUSTICE BEENE, Opinion of the Court:
    ¶1            The juvenile court may terminate a parent’s rights if it finds
    by clear and convincing evidence that at least one of the statutory factors
    for termination exists and finds by a preponderance of the evidence that
    termination is in the child’s best interests. A.R.S. § 8-533(B); Jessie D. v. Dep’t
    of Child Safety, 
    251 Ariz. 574
    , 582–83 ¶ 26 (2021). Section 8-533(B)(8)(c)
    allows the court to terminate a parent’s rights if: (1) “[t]he child has been in
    an out-of-home placement for a cumulative total period of fifteen months
    or longer pursuant to court order or voluntary placement,” (2) “the parent
    has been unable to remedy the circumstances that cause the child to be in
    an out-of-home placement,” and (3) “there is a substantial likelihood that
    the parent will not be capable of exercising proper and effective parental
    care and control in the near future.”
    ¶2            In this case, we consider whether the court of appeals