Brionna J. v. dcs/a.V. ( 2023 )
[…] Opinion of the Court
    U.S. at 760–61. The process of evaluating the facts of a case through the lens
    of Arizona’s severance statute, § 8-533(B), provides the appropriate due
    process protections when the state seeks to terminate parental rights. Jessie
    D., 251 Ariz. at 579 ¶ 8. This Court has explicitly “equated the substantive
    grounds for termination listed in § 8-533(B) with parental unfitness.” Alma
    S. v. Dep’t of Child Safety, 
    245 Ariz. 146
    , 150 ¶ 9 (2018); see also Kent K., 
    210 Ariz. at
    285–86 ¶¶ 31–32.
    ¶20           Section 8-533(B) lists the grounds sufficient to justify the
    termination of the parent-child relationship and dictates that “in
    considering any of the following grounds, the court shall also consider the
    best interests of the child.” To determine whether a parent-child
    relationship may be properly terminated, the juvenile court conducts a two-
    step inquiry. See Alma S., 245 Ariz. at 149 ¶ 8. “First, the juvenile court must
    find by clear and convincing evidence that a statutory ground for