In Re Pima County Mental Health No 20200860221 ( 2023 )
[…] 37 Ariz. 425
    , 431 (1931) (“It has
    long been settled, without a dissenting voice, that parties may incorporate
    into agreements by mere reference other writings or agreements or records
    and thereby make the latter an essential part of their contract.”); State v.
    Terrell, 
    156 Ariz. 499
    , 502 (App. 1988) (finding the statement that items
    “more fully described in the affidavit” had “clearly incorporate[d] the
    affidavit descriptions into [a] search warrant”). The Arizona Revised
    Statutes permit incorporation of extrinsic documents in wills, A.R.S.
    § 14-2510 (“A testator may incorporate a written document into the
    testator’s will by reference . . . .”), and marriage dissolution, A.R.S.
    § 25-317(D)–(G) (permitting incorporation by reference of a fair and
    reasonable separation agreement into a decree of dissolution, annulment,
    or legal separation). Per Arizona Rule of Civil Procedure 10(c), exhibits to