State v. Wilkins ( 2022 )
[…] See Ariz. R. Crim. P.
    20(a)(1) (“After the close of evidence on either side, and on motion or on its
    own, the court must enter a judgment of acquittal on any offense charged
    in an indictment, information, or complaint if there is no substantial
    evidence to support a conviction.”). According to Wilkins, the organized
    retail theft charge failed because there was no evidence that he or the people
    he was with “used an artifice, instrument, container, device or other article
    to remove merchandise from any of the stores.” See A.R.S. § 13-1819(A)(2)
    (“A person commits organized retail theft if the person acting alone or in
    conjunction with another person . . . [u]ses an artifice, instrument, container,
    device or other article to facilitate the removal of merchandise from a retail
    establishment without paying the purchase price.”).
    ¶9           We review the denial of a Rule 20 motion de novo. State v.
    West, 
    226 Ariz. 559
    , 562, ¶ 15 (2011). Substantial evidence is “proof that
    3
    STATE v. WILKINS
    Decision of the Court
    ‘reasonable persons could accept as adequate and sufficient to support a