State v. Arias-Luna ( 2018 )
[…] ¶9             Arias-Luna’s sentences fall within the range prescribed by
    law, however, in reviewing the record, we find the superior court failed to
    grant sufficient presentence incarceration credit. Arias-Luna’s presentence
    report originally reflected a sentencing date of February 21, 2017, and
    therefore recommended 1073 days’ presentence incarceration credit.
    However, Arias-Luna’s sentencing was vacated and reset to February 28,
    2017. Accordingly, Arias-Luna was entitled to 1079 days’ presentence
    incarceration credit. See A.R.S. § 13-712(B) (“All time actually spent in
    custody . . . until the prisoner is sentenced to imprisonment for such offense
    shall be credited . . . .”) (emphasis added). 2 When sentenced on February
    28, 2017, the superior court did not consider the change in sentencing date,
    and awarded the 1073-day credit recommended in the presentence report.
    Pursuant to § 13-4037, we modify Arias-Luna’s sentence to reflect 1079