State v. Abor ( 2021 )
[…] absent in the original complaint.
    ¶25           Counts I, II, and III alleged the deal effectively constituted
    ABOR-approved tax evasion. Count I claimed the for-profit enterprise did
    not qualify for tax-exempt status under any statutory or constitutional
    exemption. Count II claimed ABOR exceeded its statutory authority by
    conveying property to avoid taxes. Count III claimed the property should
    carry ad valorem taxes because ABOR is not “receiving and holding” the
    property as required by § 15-1625, which allows ABOR to enter into leases
    and long-term leases “for the benefit of this state and for the use of the
    institutions under its jurisdiction.” A.R.S. § 15-1625(B)(4). The AGO thus
    crafted each original claim to address the property’s tax-exempt status and
    the State’s potentially lost/uncollectable tax revenue.
    ¶26           Count IV did not turn on the alleged diversion of property tax