Williams v. City of New York , 887 N.Y.S.2d 286 ( 2009 )
[…] To qualify for the coverage afforded by the statute, a claimant must essentially establish three elements, which relate to time, location and activity. The first two elements are clearly defined by the statute. The time element is limited to relevant activity occurring between September 11, 2001 and September 12, 2002 (see Workers’ Compensation Law § 161 [1] [i]-[iv]). The locations are specifically spelled out in the statute and include, as pertinent here, the “World Trade Center site” (see Workers’ Compensation Law § 161 [1] [i]), which “means anywhere below a line starting from the Hudson River and Canal Street; east on Canal Street to Pike Street; south on Pike Street to the East River; and extending to the lower tip of Manhattan” (Workers’ Compensation Law § 161 [2]).