State v. Valdivia ( 2021 )
[…] This court granted
    Valdivia’s request to consolidate her appeal and petition for review.
    DISCUSSION
    ¶8              Valdivia argues the prosecutor engaged in misconduct by
    falsely stating to the jury that Lauren Budoff (Booty) never existed. She
    contends the statements were made in the face of the State’s knowledge that
    Budoff did exist. Valdivia emphasizes that the issue of whether Budoff
    existed was critical to her defense; she did not deny attempting to cash the
    check but claimed she did not have intent to defraud. See A.R.S. § 13-2002
    (“A person commits forgery if, with intent to defraud, the person . . . offers
    or presents . . . a forged instrument or one that contains false information.”).
    ¶9            To prevail on her claim of prosecutorial misconduct, Valdivia
    must prove the misconduct “so infected the trial with unfairness as to make
    the resulting conviction a denial of due process.” State v. Hughes, 
    193 Ariz. 72
    , 79, ¶ 26 (1998) (citation omitted).