State v. Meza ( 2021 )
[…] § 13-703, but incorrectly described them as “not” historical prior felony
    convictions. The State, however, identified all three prior felony convictions
    and its intention to use each felony to enhance his sentence should he be
    convicted. Meza equates this mischaracterization as a due-process
    violation. He argues that he did not receive adequate notice of the potential
    sentence range because the State only identified one of his prior felony
    convictions as historical for the purposes of the repetitive offender statutory
    enhancement scheme. See A.R.S. § 13-703(N). Meza asserts that he was
    unable to appreciate “the full range of risk of going to trial.” He contends
    that he was only on notice of potential sentencing as a category-two
    offender. See A.R.S. § 13-703(B) (“[A] person shall be sentenced as a category
    two repetitive offender if the person . . . has one historical prior felony
    conviction.”). Because the post-verdict amendment recharacterized two of
    his priors as additional historical priors, Meza contends the amendment
    unexpectedly changed the amount of time he could be incarcerated
    dramatically. See A.R.S. § 13-703(C) (“[A] person shall be sentenced as a
    category three repetitive offender if the person . . . has two or more
    historical prior felony convictions.”).
    4
    STATE v. MEZA
    Decision of the Court
    ¶10          There is no dispute that the State’s second allegation
    contained an error and failed to strictly comply with § 13-703(N). The
    question then becomes―did the State provide Meza adequate notice that it