Seraphin v. Gilot ( 2021 )
[…] Mother failed to file an answering brief. When debatable
    issues are raised, we may treat the failure to file an answering brief as a
    confession of error. See Bugh v. Bugh, 
    125 Ariz. 190
    , 191 (App. 1980).
    Because Father does not raise any debatable issues, we decline to find
    Mother’s failure to file an answering brief a confession of error and address
    the merits of Father’s appeal. See 
    id.
     (explaining reversal is not mandatory
    although a debatable issue is presented on appeal and no answering brief
    is filed).
    ¶6             Under A.R.S. § 25-403(A), the court must “determine legal
    decision-making and parenting time . . . in accordance with the best
    interests of the child[ren],” and in doing so must “consider all factors that
    are relevant.” Here, the court made written findings regarding all relevant
    factors under § 25-403(A). Additionally, because both parties alleged the
    2
    SERAPHIN v. GILOT
    Decision of the Court