Jamelle A. v. Dcs, M.A. ( 2021 )
[…] , 355 (App. 1994). “Due process requires
    notice reasonably calculated, under all the circumstances, to apprise
    interested parties of the pendency of the action and to afford them an
    opportunity to present their objections.” 
    Id.
     (citation and internal quotation
    omitted). “[N]otice and substantial prejudice to the opposing party are
    critical factors in determining whether an amendment should be granted.”
    
    Id.
     (citation and internal quotation omitted).
    5
    JAMELLE A. v. DCS, M.A.
    Decision of the Court
    ¶16            Under A.R.S. § 8-844(C)(2), the superior court must dismiss a
    dependency petition if it “[d]oes not find by a preponderance of the
    evidence that the allegations contained in the petition are true.” Civil Rule
    15(b), which is incorporated by Rule 55(D)(3), concerns amendments to
    pleadings made during and after trial. Civil Rule 15(b)(1) applies when “at
    trial, a party objects that evidence is not within the issues raised in the
    pleadings.”