Jamelle A. v. Dcs, M.A. ( 2021 )
[…] supports it. Willie G. v. Ariz. Dep’t of Econ. Sec., 
    211 Ariz. 231
    , 235, ¶ 21 (App.
    2005). The superior court “must determine whether a child is dependent
    based upon the circumstances existing at the time of the adjudication
    hearing.” Shella H. v. Dep’t of Child Safety, 
    239 Ariz. 47
    , 50, ¶ 12 (App. 2016).
    The primary consideration in a dependency proceeding is the best interests
    of the child. Michael M. v. Ariz. Dep’t of Econ. Sec., 
    217 Ariz. 230
    , 234, ¶ 17
    (App. 2007).
    ¶12            Section 8-201(15)(a) provides in relevant part that a
    4
    JAMELLE A. v. DCS, M.A.
    Decision of the Court
    “[d]ependent child” is a child who is adjudicated by the superior court to
    be “[i]n need of proper and effective parental care and control and who . . .
    has no parent or guardian willing to exercise or capable of exercising such
    care and control.” A.R.S. § 8-201(15)(a)(i).
    ¶13           Here, the superior court found that Father was unable or
    unwilling to provide M.A. with proper and effective care and control.
    Reasonable evidence supported that determination. As the court noted,