State v. Johnson ( 2022 )
[…] money was not connected to criminal activity to own the money. See A.R.S.
    §§ 13-4310(B), (D), -4311(M). He contends that the court’s interpretation of
    § 13-4310(D) violated due process. We review questions of statutory
    interpretation and constitutional law de novo. In re U.S. Currency in the
    Amount of $26,980.00 (“$26,980.00 I”), 
    193 Ariz. 427
    , 429, ¶ 5 (App. 1998).
    ¶12            To contest a forfeiture action, a claimant must file a verified
    claim that meets the requirements of § 13-4311(E), which include “[t]he
    nature and extent of the claimant’s interest in the property,” “the
    circumstances of the claimant’s acquisition of the interest in the property,”
    and any facts supporting the claim. When property is seized without a
    prior judicial determination of probable cause, the claimant may request a
    hearing on the sole issue of whether probable cause for the forfeiture then
    exists. A.R.S. § 13-4310(B).