Shimamoto v. S&F Warehouses, Inc. , 693 N.Y.S.2d 110 ( 1999 )
[…] In so ruling, the trial court erroneously relied upon a Pennsylvania Bankruptcy Court decision (Grant v Superior Moving & Stor., 182 Bankr 709, affd 1995 US Dist LEXIS 13867 [ED Pa, Sept. 18, 1995, Weiner, J.]). That case is inapposite. The standard applied in Grant was section 7210 (b) of Pennsylvania’s Warehouseman’s Act (13 Pa Cons Stat Annot § 7210 [b]), which is equivalent to New York’s UCC 7-210 (2), the provision that treats enforcement of a warehouseman’s lien on storage “other than goods stored by a merchant in the course of his business”. In Grant, the goods in question were the personal property of a residential evictee, whereas our case is governed by the more general procedures outlined in UCC 7-210 (1), involving the foreclosure of a lien on warehoused merchandise.