Legacy Education v. Asbcs ( 2018 )
[…] school. A.R.S. § 15-183(C). The Board sponsors the clear majority of
    Arizona charter schools, has the authority to determine policy, and can sue
    and be sued. See A.R.S. § 15-182(E)(6), (F)(2).
    ¶3            A charter school must comply with the terms of its charter
    contract (the agreement between the school and its sponsor), some state
    laws governing traditional school districts, laws applying specifically to
    charter schools, and policies adopted by the school’s sponsor. See generally
    A.R.S. § 15-183(E), (G), (I), (R). A school’s sponsor has “oversight and
    administrative responsibility” for the charter schools it sponsors, and in
    implementing those responsibilities, the sponsor must “ground its actions
    in evidence of the charter holder’s performance in accordance with the
    performance framework adopted by the sponsor.” A.R.S. § 15-183(R). “The
    performance framework shall be publicly available, shall be placed on the
    sponsoring entity’s website[,] and shall include” enumerated performance
    expectations. 
    Id. II. Pre-2012
    Supervision of Charter Schools
    ¶4           In 1994, the legislature authorized charter schools and formed
    the Board as a state agency. See 1994 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 2, § 2 (9th Spec.
    Sess.).