Legacy Education v. Asbcs ( 2018 )
[…] with the parties that the legislation does not moot all issues raised by the
    Schools’ complaint.
    10
    LEGACY EDUCATION, et al. v. ASBCS
    Decision of the Court
    regard to the Frameworks, no statute has expressly exempted the Board
    from the APA’s rulemaking provisions—at least until the 2018 legislation
    takes effect. Accordingly, the APA currently applies to the Board, and if
    the Frameworks qualify as rules, the Board must follow the APA’s
    rulemaking provisions in promulgating them.15 See 
    ASU, 237 Ariz. at 252
    ,
    ¶ 24.
    ¶23            Under A.R.S. § 41-1001, a “rule” is “an agency statement of
    general applicability that implements, interprets or prescribes law or policy,
    or describes the procedure or practice requirements of an agency.” A.R.S.
    § 41-1001(19). Thus, two requirements exist for agency action to qualify as
    a rule: (1) it must be generally applicable, and (2) it must implement,
    interpret or prescribe law or policy, or describe the procedure or practice
    requirements of an agency.