Legacy Education v. Asbcs ( 2018 )
[…] The extent to which the Board’s final rules
    satisfy the APA’s rulemaking requirements is not a question currently
    before this court.
    17     We will not infer from the legislature’s general exemptions for other
    sponsors that the legislature intended to specifically exempt the Board with
    respect to the Frameworks.
    13
    LEGACY EDUCATION, et al. v. ASBCS
    Decision of the Court
    IV.    Attorneys’ Fees and Costs
    ¶32           The Schools request costs and attorneys’ fees on appeal. The
    Schools filed their complaint pursuant, in part, to A.R.S. § 41-1034(B), and
    under A.R.S. § 12-348(A)(3), “a court shall award fees and other expenses
    to any party . . . that prevails by an adjudication on the merits in . . . [a]
    proceeding pursuant to § 41-1034.” Although we vacate the dismissal in
    favor of the Board, this case is not over and must be remanded for
    resolution in the superior court. Accordingly, we defer any award of fees
    to the superior court pending resolution of the case.