State v. Estrada ( 2022 )
[…] jury on his use of mere physical force.
    ¶9             “We review a trial court’s refusal to instruct on self-defense
    for an abuse of discretion, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable
    to the defendant.” State v. Carson, 
    243 Ariz. 463
    , 467 ¶ 17 (2018). But “we
    independently assess whether the evidence supported a justification
    instruction[] because that is a question of law and involves no discretionary
    factual determination.” State v. Almeida, 
    238 Ariz. 77
     ¶ 9 (App. 2015).
    ¶10           Under Arizona Revised Statutes (“A.R.S.”) § 13–404, “a
    person is justified in using physical force against another, and does not
    commit a crime, ‘when and to the extent a reasonable person would believe
    that physical force is immediately necessary to protect himself against the
    other’s use or attempted use of unlawful physical force.’” Carson, 243 Ariz.
    at 463 ¶ 9 (quoting § 13–404(A)). “Similarly, deadly force is justifiably used
    if § 13–404(A) is satisfied and ‘a reasonable person would believe that
    deadly physical force is immediately necessary to protect himself against