State v. Villagomez ( 2022 )
[…] The State moved to dismiss this appeal
    for lack of subject matter jurisdiction, arguing that Villagomez lost his right
    to appeal his conviction by preventing the court from sentencing him
    within 90 days after conviction.
    DISCUSSION
    A.     This Court Has Jurisdiction Over the Appeal.
    ¶7            It is uncontested that we have jurisdiction over Villagomez’s
    appeal from the sentence, but the State argues that we do not have subject
    matter jurisdiction over Villagomez’s appeal from the convictions.
    ¶8            Under A.R.S. § 13-4033(C), a defendant may not appeal from
    a final judgment of conviction “if the defendant’s absence prevents
    sentencing from occurring within ninety days after conviction and the
    defendant fails to prove by clear and convincing evidence at the time of
    sentencing that the absence was involuntary.” But because the right to
    appeal is constitutional, a defendant only waives his right to appeal under
    the statute if his “voluntary delay of sentencing can be regarded as
    knowing, voluntary, and intelligent.” State v. Bolding, 
    227 Ariz. 82
    , 88, ¶ 20
    (App. 2011).