State v. McCartney ( 2021 )
[…] Only if a
    conflict exists will we continue our analysis to determine whether a
    challenged provision is substantive or procedural, the former being the
    legislature’s province and the latter the domain of the supreme court.
    Seisinger, 220 Ariz. at 91, ¶ 24; Hansen, 215 Ariz. at 289, ¶ 9.
    ¶12           As we recently held in State v. Meinerz, 1 CA-CR 18-0557, 
    2019 WL 2647469
     (Ariz. App. June 27, 2019) (mem. decision),3 however, there is
    no express conflict between the two provisions. Because the two provisions
    do not irreconcilably conflict, A.R.S. § 13-805(C)(1) does not violate
    separation of powers.
    ¶13            As relevant here, § 13-805(C)(1) requires that “[a]t the time” a
    defendant completes his or her probation or sentence, the superior court
    shall enter “[a] criminal restitution order in favor of the state for the unpaid
    balance, if any, of any fines, costs, incarceration costs, fees, surcharges or
    assessments imposed.” Under § 13-805(E), enforcement of such an order
    by the state on its behalf “includes the collection of interest that accrues at
    2      See Ariz. Const. art. 2, § 2.1 (enumerating the Victims’ Bill of Rights).
    3      Under Rule 111(c)(1)(C) of the Arizona Rules of the Supreme Court,