Cleckner v. Adhs ( 2018 )
[…] postpartum hemorrhage of greater than 500 ml, [which] cause[s] the
    midwife to engage in conduct detrimental to the [health or safety of the]
    mother and child,” an unreasonable and absurd construction of the law.
    Cleckner further argues a midwife only needs to “initiate” a transfer of care,
    5
    CLECKNER v. ADHS
    Decision of the Court
    invoking A.A.C. R9-16-111(E)(2), but that the transfer does not need to be
    completed.
    ¶13           Licensed midwives are required to comply with the
    midwifery licensing and regulation statutes, A.R.S. §§ 36-751 to -760, and
    the Department’s rules of occupational licensing of midwifery, A.A.C.
    §§ R9-16-101 to -117 (“midwifery rules”). According to § 36-756, “[t]he
    director may deny, suspend or revoke the license of any midwife who . . .
    [i]ndulges in conduct or a practice detrimental to the health or safety of the
    mother and child.” A.R.S. § 36-756(A)(3) (emphasis added). The midwifery
    rules proscribe that “[a] midwife shall not . . . continue midwifery services
    for a client who has or develops . . . [a] postpartum hemorrhage of greater
    than 500 milliliters in the current pregnancy[.]” A.A.C. R9-16-111(B)(25)