Cleckner v. Adhs ( 2018 )
[…] The Department’s
    decision was not contrary to law, arbitrary or capricious, or an abuse of
    discretion. See 
    Coplan, 222 Ariz. at 603
    , ¶ 12; see also Taylor v. Ariz. Law Enf’t
    Merit Sys. Council, 
    152 Ariz. 200
    , 207 (App. 1986) (“The determination of the
    penalty imposed by an administrative body will not be disturbed unless
    there has been a clear abuse of discretion.”). Accordingly, we affirm the
    Department’s decision.
    II.           Attorney’s Fees on Appeal.
    ¶25           Cleckner requested we award her attorney’s fees pursuant to
    A.R.S § 12-348(A)(2) and Arizona Rule of Civil Appellate Procedure 21.
    Section 12-348 authorizes an award of costs, fees, and other expenses to a
    party, other than this state, that prevails by an adjudication on the merits in
    “[a] court proceeding to review a state agency decision pursuant to . . . [a]
    statute authorizing judicial review of agency . . . decisions.” A.R.S
    § 12-348(A)(2). Because Cleckner did not prevail on the merits, we decline
    to award her costs, fees, and other expenses.
    CONCLUSION
    ¶26           For the reasons stated above, we affirm the superior court’s