Leanna S. v. Dcs ( 2017 )
[…] had instructed Greco, who was C.R.’s therapist, to wait until after the
    termination proceedings had concluded to begin treatment when she had
    actually instructed Greco to implement treatment before the conclusion of
    the termination proceedings (the “perjury allegation”).
    ¶4           In June 2015, the Board of Psychologist Examiners sent
    Leanna a letter stating it could not consider her complaint against Dr.
    Bursch because she had not complied with the version of Arizona Revised
    Statutes (“A.R.S.”) section 32-2081(B) (2012) then in effect. That statute
    provided:
    The board shall not consider a complaint
    against a psychologist arising out of a judicially
    3
    LEANNA S. v. DCS, et al.
    Decision of the Court
    ordered       evaluation,       treatment       or
    psychoeducation of a person charged with
    violating any provision of title 13, chapter 14 to
    present a charge of unprofessional conduct
    unless the court ordering the evaluation has
    found a substantial basis to refer the complaint
    for consideration by the board. The board shall
    not consider a complaint against a judicially
    appointed psychologist arising out of a court
    ordered       evaluation,       treatment       or
    psychoeducation of a person to present a charge
    of unprofessional conduct unless the court
    ordering the evaluation, treatment or
    psychoeducation has found a substantial basis
    to refer the complaint for consideration by the
    board.
    ¶5           A year later, in May 2016, Leanna filed a “Motion for Finding
    of Perjury and For Referral of Dr. Brenda Bursch to the State of Arizona
    Board of Psychologist Examiners For Investigation And Appropriate