Black Creek v. Alanco ( 2017 )
[…] award such fees to Black Creek. Accordingly, the court's award of
    attorneys' fees must be reduced by $5,355.
    2.     Reasonableness of Cost Award
    ¶18            Alanco disputes the superior court's cost award of $8,800.00
    for certified public accountant ("CPA") fees, arguing it is not a taxable cost
    under A.R.S. § 12-332(A). According to Black Creek, these costs were
    incurred for consultation with a CPA in preparation for submitting
    materials to ADR. A contract may entitle a party to costs that would
    otherwise be unrecoverable. See A.R.S. § 12-332(A)(6) (stating that superior
    court costs include "[o]ther disbursements that are made or incurred
    pursuant to an order or agreement of the parties") (emphasis added); Ahwatukee
    Custom Estates Mgmt. Ass'n v. Bach, 
    193 Ariz. 401
    , 404, ¶ 15 (1999)
    (upholding award of non-taxable costs because of the parties' "broadly
    written contract provision"). The APA permits the prevailing party to be