Brittany M. v. Dcs ( 2022 )
[…] Dep’t of Econ. Sec., 
    193 Ariz., 185
    , 192, ¶ 37 (App. 1999). DCS is not
    required, however, to wait indefinitely for a parent to engage in services,
    nor is it required to provide services if doing so would be futile. Christina
    G. v. Ariz. Dep’t of Econ. Sec., 
    227 Ariz. 231
    , 235, ¶ 15 (App. 2011); Maricopa
    Cnty. Juv. Action No. JS-501568, 
    177 Ariz. 571
    , 577 (App. 1994).
    ¶14          An exception to the duty to provide services exists if “the
    court finds by clear and convincing evidence” that aggravating
    circumstances are present. A.R.S. § 8-846(D)(1). As relevant here, DCS
    alleged the following aggravating circumstances under § 8-846(D)(1)(d):
    that Mother “knew or reasonably should have known that another person
    committed an act that constitutes a dangerous crime against children as
    defined in A.R.S. § 13-705 or caused a child to suffer serious physical injury
    or emotional injury.” The juvenile court, however, did not explicitly find
    that aggravating circumstances existed to relieve DCS from its duty to
    provide services to Mother. Regardless, reasonable evidence shows that
    DCS made diligent efforts to provide reunification services.