State v. Evans ( 2022 )
[…] on the record at the time of sentencing.
    A.R.S. § 13-701(C). Today, a defendant has the right to have the “trier of
    fact” determine aggravating circumstances. But because Rule 32.1(c) deals
    with the substantive law, we apply the law as it existed at the time of the
    crime. “A basic principle of criminal law requires that an offender be
    sentenced under the laws in effect at the time he committed the offense for
    which he is being sentenced.” State v. Newton, 
    200 Ariz. 1
    , 2, ¶ 3 (2001); see
    also A.R.S. § 1-246 (despite the subsequent statutory amendment, “offender
    shall be punished under the law in force when the offense was committed”);
    State v. Stine, 
    184 Ariz. 1
    , 3 (App. 1995) (“[P]ersons convicted of crimes in
    Arizona generally do not benefit from subsequent changes of the statutory
    sentencing provisions.”) The requirement now that the jury, if it is the