State v. Tepper ( 2017 )
[…] competency, and therefore the court erred by failing to dismiss the criminal
    damage charge.
    ¶9             “A person shall not be tried, convicted, sentenced or punished
    for an offense if the court determines that the person is incompetent to stand
    trial.” A.R.S. § 13-4502 (2010); see Ariz. R. Crim. P. 11.1. As defined by both
    statute and rule, a defendant is “incompetent to stand trial” when, “as a
    result of a mental illness, defect or disability,” he “is unable to understand”
    the nature and object of the proceedings or “assist in [the] defense.” A.R.S.
    § 13-4501(2) (2010); Ariz. R. Crim. P. 11.1. “The presence of a mental illness,
    defect or disability alone is not grounds for finding a defendant
    incompetent to stand trial.” Ariz. R. Crim. P. 11.1.
    ¶10           Due process and fundamental fairness require “that a
    defendant be armed with some minimal awareness of reality before the
    power of the state is exerted against him.” Bishop v. Superior Court, 
    150 Ariz. 404
    , 407 (1986).