State v. Tepper ( 2017 )
[…] defendant’s cooperation during outpatient competency examinations and
    the defendant’s willingness to submit to outpatient competency restoration
    treatment). And the parties could have recognized and pointed out to the
    8
    STATE v. TEPPER
    Decision of the Court
    court earlier in the proceedings that holding Tepper for a time approaching
    his maximum sentence was inconsistent with the statutory framework for
    Rule 11 proceedings and might not be serving the interests of justice. See
    A.R.S. § 13-4511 (2009) (“If the court finds that a defendant is incompetent
    to stand trial, the court shall determine . . . 2. The maximum sentence the
    defendant could have received pursuant to [the criminal code].”); see also
    Jackson v. Indiana, 
    406 U.S. 715
    , 738 (1972) (holding that at “the least, due
    process required that the nature and duration of commitment bear some
    reasonable relation to the purpose for which the individual is committed”).