Arner v. Ryan ( 2015 )
[…] Arizona Revised Statutes (“A.R.S.”) § 31-230(D), which authorizes the ADC
    director to assess fees on deposits to prisoner spendable accounts.1 For
    reasons that follow, we affirm.
    FACTS AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
    ¶2           Arner is an ADC inmate. Since 2011, ADC has assessed a one
    percent fee on all deposits to prisoner spendable accounts, including
    Arner’s. Arner challenges the constitutionality of the statute authorizing
    that assessment.
    ¶3            In 2011, the Arizona Legislature enacted A.R.S. § 41-797,
    establishing the Department of Corrections Building Renewal Fund. See
    2011 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 33, § 13 (1st Reg. Sess.). Under § 41-797(B), monies
    from the Building Renewal Fund are to be used for “projects that repair or
    rework buildings and supporting infrastructure that are under the control
    of the state department of corrections and that result in maintaining a
    building’s expected useful life.”
    ¶4           The Legislature contemporaneously amended A.R.S. § 31-230
    to add a subsection authorizing the ADC director to assess fees on deposits
    made to prisoner spendable accounts and to deposit those fees in the
    Building Renewal Fund. 2011 Ariz. Sess.