Scott v. Neal ( 2015 )
[…] support comes before eating or hav[ing] a roof o[ve]r your head.”
    Although issues raised for the first time in a reply brief are generally
    deemed waived, in our discretion, we address it. State v. Lopez, 
    217 Ariz. 433
    , 438 n.4, ¶ 17 (App. 2008) (citing State v. Ruggiero, 
    211 Ariz. 262
    , 267
    n.2, ¶ 22 (App. 2005), and Muchesko v. Muchesko, 
    191 Ariz. 265
    , 268 (App.
    1997)).
    ¶14            In Arizona, “every person has the duty to provide all
    reasonable support for that person’s natural and adopted minor,
    unemancipated children.” A.R.S. § 25-501(A). “The obligation to pay
    child support is primary and other financial obligations are secondary.”
    A.R.S. § 25-501(C); Beck v. Jaeger, 
    124 Ariz. 316
    , 317 (App. 1979). Accepting
    as true that Father properly attributes the statement to the trial court
    judge, it is not an inaccurate statement of law, and not indicative of any