State v. Kuzmanov ( 2015 )
[…] Files v. Bernal, 
    200 Ariz. 64
    , 65, ¶ 2, 
    22 P.3d 57
    , 58 (App. 2001).
    DISCUSSION
    ¶5           The State argues the superior court abused its discretion in
    holding that a person arrested for driving under the influence must, in
    every case, be informed of his or her right to an independent blood test.
    Based upon the facts in this case, we agree.
    ¶6              Kuzmanov argues that the State did not properly inform him
    of his right to have his blood independently drawn and tested pursuant to
    A.R.S. § 28-1388(C), which states:
    3
    STATE v. KUZMANOV
    Decision of the Court
    The person tested shall be given a reasonable opportunity to
    arrange for any physician, registered nurse or other qualified
    person of the person’s own choosing to administer a test or
    tests in addition to any administered at the direction of a law
    enforcement officer. The failure or inability to obtain an
    additional test by a person does not preclude the admission
    of evidence relating to the test or tests taken at the direction
    of a law enforcement officer.
    Based on Kuzmanov’s argument, and relying on Montano v. Superior Court
    (State), 
    149 Ariz. 385
    , 
    719 P.2d 271
     (1986), the superior court denied the State
    relief and upheld the justice court’s grant of a directed verdict. Because