State v. Ashmeade ( 2015 )
[…] hearsay. These arguments are not properly before us. See State ex rel.
    Thomas v. Rayes, 
    214 Ariz. 411
    , 415, ¶ 20, 
    153 P.3d 1040
    , 1044 (2007)
    (“defendant may bring ineffective assistance of counsel claims only in a Rule
    32 post-conviction proceeding—not before trial, at trial, or on direct
    review”).
    ¶20            Next, Ashmeade argues his trial counsel disclosed attorney-
    client privileged information to the trial court when counsel informed the
    court of his efforts to contact Ashmeade. Privileged communications are
    governed by A.R.S. § 12-2234 (2003), which provides that an attorney shall
    not “be examined as to any communication made by the client to him, or
    his advice given thereon in the course of professional employment” without
    his client’s consent. Ashmeade’s counsel’s statements to the trial court did
    not reveal confidential attorney-client information. The record reflects
    defense counsel merely advised the court of his attempts to reach Ashmeade
    and, thus, the privilege does not apply.