Grunwald v. Scottsdale Healthcare ( 2021 )
[…] patient “more than the amount” it contracted to charge. See Ansley v. Banner
    Health Network, 
    248 Ariz. 143
    , 152 ¶ 34 (2020) (holding federal statute
    “prohibiting direct balance billing . . . prohibits indirect balance billing in
    the form of a lien that diminishes the patient’s recovery from the liable third
    party”). Because the premise of the plaintiffs’ argument is that the
    prohibition in Section 20-1072(F) applies, the dispositive issue is whether
    the plaintiffs’ insurers are HCSOs.
    4
    GRUNWALD, et al. v. SCOTTSDALE HEALTHCARE, et al.
    Opinion of the Court
    ¶9            The meaning of HCSO involves three statutory definitions:
    •      HCSO “means any person that undertakes to
    conduct one or more health care plans.” A.R.S.
    § 20-1051(6).
    •      “‘Health care plan’ means any contractual
    arrangement whereby any [HCSO] undertakes
    to provide directly or to arrange for all or a
    portion of contractually covered health care
    services and to pay or make reimbursement for
    any remaining portion of the health care
    services on a prepaid basis through insurance or
    otherwise.” A.R.S. § 20-1051(4).2
    •      “‘Person’ means any natural or artificial person
    including       individuals,      partnerships,
    associations, providers of health care, trusts,
    insurers, hospitals or medical services
    corporations or other corporations, prepaid
    group practice plans, foundations for medical
    care and health maintenance organizations.”
    A.R.S. § 20-1051(9).
    Although perhaps useful in other contexts, here, these definitions are rather
    circular. They provide that an HCSO is a “person” that “undertakes to
    conduct” a health care plan, while also providing that a health care plan is