Larchick v. Pollock ( 2021 )
[…] dissolve the parties’ marriage while retaining jurisdiction to decide
    property issues.
    ¶12           Under Arizona’s statutory scheme, property-allocation issues
    must be resolved concurrent with dissolution. Section 25-312(4) provides
    that “[t]he court shall enter a decree of dissolution of marriage if,” among
    other things, “[t]o the extent it has jurisdiction to do so, the court has
    considered, approved and made provision for . . . the disposition of
    property.” (emphasis added). Similarly, A.R.S. § 25-318(A) provides that,
    when dissolving a marriage, “the court shall assign each spouse’s sole and
    separate property to such spouse . . . [and] it shall also divide the
    community, joint tenancy and other property held in common equitably.”
    4
    LARCHICK v. POLLOCK
    Decision of the Court
    (emphasis added). See also Dole v. Blair, 
    248 Ariz. 629
    , 633, ¶ 12 (App. 2020)
    (“A.R.S. § 25-318 is clear in its mandate that community property must be
    divided on dissolution of the marriage.”); A.R.S. § 25-327(A)