Larchick v. Pollock ( 2021 )
[…] failing to prepare and present admissible testimony at trial outweighed
    “the substantial disparity that [W]ife earns more.” Husband unsuccessfully
    moved to alter or amend the court’s resulting final judgment and then
    timely appealed.
    DISCUSSION
    ¶11          As an initial matter, we address the family court’s decision to
    dissolve the parties’ marriage while retaining jurisdiction to decide
    property issues.
    ¶12           Under Arizona’s statutory scheme, property-allocation issues
    must be resolved concurrent with dissolution. Section 25-312(4) provides
    that “[t]he court shall enter a decree of dissolution of marriage if,” among
    other things, “[t]o the extent it has jurisdiction to do so, the court has
    considered, approved and made provision for . . . the disposition of
    property.” (emphasis added). Similarly, A.R.S. § 25-318(A) provides that,
    when dissolving a marriage, “the court shall assign each spouse’s sole and
    separate property to such spouse . . . [and] it shall also divide the