Taylor v. Aps ( 2015 )
[…] to be owed to APS for restitution [and] 2. The State will dismiss all charges
    with prejudice.”6 The prosecutor, after acknowledging that Taylor was
    seeking a misdemeanor compromise under A.R.S. § 13-3981, accepted the
    compromise offer, but stated, “a certified check or money order for $4300.00
    is to be delivered to any APS business office to be entered onto [Taylor’s]
    APS account by 4p on Wednesday, August 15.” After Taylor made the
    payment, an APS representative appeared in court, and the judge
    memorialized the misdemeanor compromise. See A.R.S. § 13-3981(C) (“The
    reasons for the order shall be set forth and entered of record on the minutes
    and the order shall be a bar to another prosecution for the same offense.”).
    In fact, the misdemeanor compromise stated that APS received full
    satisfaction for injuries sustained from February 1, 2011 to June 29, 2011
    and, as a result, the court then dismissed the action.
    ¶14            Taylor has not identified anything in the record