Kayser v. Young ( 2022 )
[…] ¶10           This court reviews an order awarding visitation to
    grandparents for abuse of discretion. McGovern v. McGovern, 
    201 Ariz. 172
    ,
    175, ¶ 6 (App. 2001). An abuse of discretion occurs when the superior court
    commits an error of law in reaching a discretionary conclusion or when no
    competent evidence supports the superior court’s decision. Engstrom v.
    McCarthy, 
    243 Ariz. 469
    , 471, ¶ 4 (App. 2018); see also Pridgeon v. Super. Ct.,
    
    134 Ariz. 177
    , 179 (1982) (“a clear absence of evidence” warrants reversal).
    ¶11            Section 25-409 governs third-party visitation rights. That
    statute says, “[i]n deciding whether to grant visitation to a third party, the
    [superior] court shall give special weight to the legal parents’ opinion of what
    3
    KAYSER, et al. v. YOUNG
    Decision of the Court
    serves their child’s best interests.” A.R.S. § 25-409.E (emphasis added). The
    statute also provides a non-exhaustive list of “relevant factors” the superior
    court shall consider. A.R.S. § 25-409.E.1–5.
    A.      Sufficiency of the Analysis and Evidence