Martinez v. Ilem ( 2015 )
[…] was valid under California law when a marriage license could not be
    produced. “Marriages valid by the laws of the place where contracted are
    5     Rule 85(C) is the family law equivalent of Arizona Rule of Civil
    Procedure 60(c). Ariz. R. Fam. Law P. 85, comm. cmt; Ariz. R. Fam. Law P.
    1, comm. cmt. As such, we look to the case law interpreting and applying
    Rule 60(c) in evaluating the family court’s application of Rule 85(C).
    4
    MARTINEZ v. ILEM
    Decision of the Court
    valid in this state.”6 A.R.S. § 25-112(A) (1992);7 accord Cook v. Cook, 
    209 Ariz. 487
    , 489, ¶ 8, 
    104 P.3d 857
    , 859 (App. 2005). “Marriages solemnized in
    another state or country by parties intending at the time to reside in this
    state shall have the same legal consequences and effect as if solemnized in
    this state.” A.R.S. § 25-112(B) (1992);8 accord Donlann v. Macgurn, 
    203 Ariz. 380
    , 384, ¶ 19, 
    55 P.3d 74
    , 78 (App. 2002).
    ¶8           Here, the entire wedding ceremony occurred in California
    and the couple did not move to Arizona until eight years later.