Bsi v. Adot ( 2017 )
[…] owner uses Arizona airports. Applying BSI’s definition would frustrate
    such a purpose and lead to anomalous (if not absurd) results. See, e.g., State
    v. Estrada, 
    201 Ariz. 247
    , 251, ¶17 (2001) (Courts avoid interpreting statutes
    in a manner leading to an absurd result, meaning one “so irrational,
    unnatural, or inconvenient that it cannot be supposed to have been within
    the intention of persons with ordinary intelligence and discretion.”).
    ¶19              Moreover, elsewhere in the same title, chapter, and article as
    § 28-8336, the legislature identifies “full” time periods when it intends such
    a measure. See, e.g., A.R.S. § 28-8324(B)(1) (“The license tax for that year on
    the aircraft shall be reduced by one-twelfth for each full month of the
    calendar year that has expired.” (emphasis added)). The legislature also
    understands how to override the common law definition discussed supra,
    ¶ 15, and define a 24-hour period as a “day” when it wishes to do so. See,
    e.g., A.R.S. §§ 11-1601(9) (“‘Working day’ means a twenty-four hour period