Bsi v. Adot ( 2017 )
[…] See
    Baca v. Ariz. Dep’t of Econ. Sec., 
    191 Ariz. 43
    , 45–46 (App. 1998). “However,
    the agency’s interpretation is not infallible, and courts must remain the final
    authority on critical questions of statutory construction.” U.S. Parking Sys.
    v. City of Phoenix, 
    160 Ariz. 210
    , 211 (App. 1989).
    I.     A.R.S. § 28-8336
    ¶9           We begin with the plain language of the statute, which is “the
    most reliable indicator” of its meaning. Sempre Ltd. P’ship v. Maricopa
    County, 
    225 Ariz. 106
    , 108, ¶ 5 (App. 2010). Section 28-8336 states:
    The license tax for a nonresident whose aircraft is based in this
    state for more than ninety days but less than two hundred ten
    days in a calendar year is equal to one-tenth of one per cent of
    the average fair market value of the particular make, model
    and year of aircraft if the aircraft is not engaged in any
    intrastate commercial activity.
    ¶10          BSI concedes the Jet was based in Arizona for more than 90
    days during each of the tax years at issue, and the parties agree the Jet was
    not engaged in intrastate commercial activity. The parties disagree, though,