State v. Hayes ( 2017 )
[…] create a windfall for Koppy’s; its overall financial circumstance would have
    been improved solely by virtue of the accident beyond where it was
    immediately before the accident. However, the purpose of restitution is not
    to punish, but to make the victim whole, and restitution should not create
    a windfall for the victim. State v. Iniguez, 
    169 Ariz. 533
    , 537, 
    821 P.2d 194
    ,
    198 (App. 1991) (“[T[he statutory scheme contains no hint that the
    Legislature intended to go beyond full compensation and confer a
    windfall.”); see also A.R.S. § 13-804(E) (“If a victim has received
    reimbursement for the victim’s economic loss from an insurance company,
    . . . the court shall order the defendant to pay the restitution to that
    entity.”).8 To award Koppy’s an additional $24,000 would create a windfall
    and allow Koppy’s to benefit from the crime, a result not supported by the
    statutory scheme and the purposes of restitution.9 Further, doing so would
    leave Koppy’s insurance company, NARS, without restitution, which