Jones v. Hon Anderson ( 2018 )
[…] ¶16            We further note that although the Children’s parents’ rights
    have been terminated, the denial of Jones’s motions to intervene is not
    moot. DCS also recognized this in its response. After a child has been found
    dependent, the superior court must hold periodic review hearings at least
    every six months. A.R.S. § 8-847(A). At each hearing, the petitioner must
    provide the court with a report that addresses the child’s placement, Ariz.
    R.P. Juv. Ct. 58(C)(1), and the court must review its disposition orders,
    which include placement, A.R.S. §§ 8-845(A), -847(B). A dependent child
    continues to be dependent until an adoption decree is entered. See A.R.S.
    § 8-201(15) (a “dependent child” is a child “[i]n need of proper and effective
    parental care and control and who has no parent or guardian”); A.R.S.
    § 8-117 (an adoption decree establishes a parent-child relationship between
    a child and the adoptive parent and “completely sever[s]” the relationship
    between the adopted child and the child’s prior parents). Because the