Lynaugh v. Bmo ( 2019 )
[…] Lynaugh
    further asserts the court “selectively evaluat[ed] the case” and failed to
    draw inferences in favor of Lynaugh even when the evidence she presented
    “completely contradicted” the facts Defendants relied on. To the extent
    Lynaugh’s briefing raises any specific assertions of error, we address them
    below. 3
    ¶15            Lynaugh contests the superior court’s ruling on her claims for
    wrongful trustee sale, setting aside the trustee’s sale, slander of title, and
    quiet title. The court concluded that A.R.S. § 33-811(C) barred these claims
    and granted summary judgment in favor of Defendants. Pursuant to § 33-
    811(C), a trustor waives “all defenses and objections to the sale” if it fails to
    obtain an injunction “before 5:00 p.m. . . . on the last business day before
    the scheduled date of the sale.” Although Lynaugh claimed she obtained a
    TRO “before the trustee’s sale deed was transferred on December 22, 2016,”
    the statute mandates that a TRO must be obtained before the “scheduled
    date of the sale.” A.R.S. § 33-811(C). The undisputed evidence plainly