State v. Taylor ( 2017 )
[…] Therefore, as noted by the State, the evidence did not rule out the possibility
    that Taylor fired the fatal shot.
    ¶25            More importantly, the evidence reflects that Taylor and
    Arkeem C. acted in concert to shoot at the Caprice. Immediately before the
    shooting commenced, J.M. heard one of the men say, “Are you ready?”
    Because their conduct was coordinated, and the trial court provided an
    accomplice liability instruction, the jurors could reasonably find Taylor was
    culpable for Arkeem C.’s actions during the drive-by shooting. See A.R.S.
    § 13-301 (defining “accomplice” as a person, acting “with the intent to
    promote or facilitate the commission of an offense,” who solicits,
    commands, aids, or counsels another person to commit an offense). In other
    words, under a theory of accomplice liability, Taylor “caused” G.L.’s death
    even if Arkeem C. fired the fatal shot. See State v. Baldenegro, 
    188 Ariz. 10
    , 13