Meadows v. Jeffers ( 2017 )
[…] fact, the family court specifically found Mother’s actions in denying Father
    temporary access to allow an investigation by the Department of Child
    Safety were reasonable under the circumstances. Additionally, Mother
    testified that Father “conceded to letting [one child]” miss visits when the
    child “voiced his frustration and concern about going [to Father’s house].”
    Therefore, Father’s contention that Mother had interfered with parenting
    time was not supported by the record. Accordingly, the court did not abuse
    its discretion in declining to award fees under A.R.S. § 25-408(J).
    B.    Mother’s Request Under A.R.S. § 25-324(A)
    ¶7             This statute authorizes that a court “from time to time, after
    considering the financial resources of both parties . . . may order a party to
    pay a reasonable amount to the other party for the costs and expenses of
    maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter.” A.R.S. § 25-
    324(A). We review an award of attorney fees under this statute for an abuse
    of discretion. Myrick, 235 Ariz. at 494, ¶ 6.
    1       Mother has a degenerative disc disease that limits her ability to
    work.
    3
    MEADOWS v. JEFFERS
    Decision of the Court