Ray and Lindsay v. Gilbert ( 2021 )
[…] ¶10          Although the reimbursement requirement here was in a
    development agreement authorized by § 9-500.05, RL argues it was an
    involuntary assessment under § 9-243. As a result, we begin by describing
    and comparing assessments and development agreements.
    Assessments
    ¶11            An assessment under § 9-243 is a targeted mechanism for
    Arizona towns to finance public improvements by shifting the construction
    costs for streets and sidewalks from public coffers to the local businesses
    and landowners that benefit from the improvements. See A.R.S. § 9-243(B)
    (“If the council determines that such streets are necessary before the
    development of the property, the council may order these improvements to
    be constructed by the town at its expense and the expense shall be assessed
    against the property.”); A.R.S. § 9-243(A) (sidewalk construction).
    ¶12            These assessments are compulsory and do not require the
    assent of a business or landowner. See A.R.S. § 9-243(A), (B). The legislature
    imposed various limitations on the assessment power, including a limited
    shelf life to protect businesses and landowners from having to pay for
    streets and sidewalks they never need or use: “Any assessment under this
    section shall abate if the property has not been developed within ten years
    of the assessment.” A.R.S. § 9-243(C). And the legislature established a
    mechanism for businesses and landowners to appeal the assessments to the
    superior court. See A.R.S. § 9-243(D) (“The determination of necessity by
    the council resulting in the assessing of property under this section may be
    appealed by any aggrieved party to the superior court.”).
    Development Agreements
    ¶13           By contrast, a development agreement under § 9-500.05 is a
    contract between a developer and local government. “By authorizing cities
    and towns to enter development agreements, the legislature expanded the